(English) Privacy Policy

Níl an leathanach seo ar fáil as Gaeilge, ach tá sé ar fáil as Béarla Meiriceánach. For the sake of viewer convenience, the content is shown below in the alternative language. You may click the link to switch the active language.

This privacy policy will explain how Drum Community Centre uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Topics:

  • What data do we collect?
  • How do we collect your data?
  • How will we use your data?
  • How do we store your data?
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • What are cookies?
  • How do we use cookies?
  • What types of cookies do we use?
  • How to manage your cookies
  • Privacy policies of other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us
  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?

Drum Community Centre collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, etc.)
  • [Add any other data your company collects]

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Drum Community Centre with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Contact us to enquire about the use of our premises.
  • Make a booking for the use of our premises.
  • Make a payment to us.
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback via email or other means.
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.
  • How will we use your data?

Drum Community Centre collects your data so that we can:

  • Process and manage your booking.
  • Email you with information about our facilities and any changes we think you might impact you.

Drum Community Centre will not share your data with any third party without your consent, except where required by law.

How do we store your data?

Drum Community Centre securely stores your data electronically.

Drum Community Centre will keep your data for up to 7 years. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data.

What are your data protection rights?

Drum Community Centre would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Drum Community Centre for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Drum Community Centre correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Drum Community Centre to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Drum Community Centre erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Drum Community Centre restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Drum Community Centre’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Drum Community Centre transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: info@drum.ie

Call us at: 085-8712222

Or write to us: Crannagh, Summerhill, Athlone, Co. Roscommon, N37 T298

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

Drum Community Centre uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Understanding how you use our website

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – Drum Community Centre uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.
  • Advertising – Drum Community Centre uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Drum Community Centre sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The Drum Community Centre website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Drum Community Centre keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 24 February 2022.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Drum Community Centre’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: info@drum.ie

Or write to us at:  Crannagh, Summerhill, Athlone, Co. Roscommon, N37 T298

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Drum Community Centre has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Data Protection Commissioner’s Office: https://www.dataprotection.ie/